Here are the following Facts about The Emperor Penguin which probably give you information about this animal. The Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) is the tallest and heaviest species of penguin which endemic to Antartica. The specific character of female and male are similar in plumage and size, reaching 122 cm (48 in) in height and in weight from 22 to 45 kg. And these are the following facts about The Emperor Penguin which need you to know below.
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 1 : Body Features
It has black dorsal side and back. The black dorsal sharply delineated from the white belly. It has pale yellow breast and bright yellow ear patches. They are flightless, the body streamlined and stiffened and flattened wings.
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 2 : Habitat
The habitat of penguin is in Antartica near to the ocean. The penguin spend their whole time on the water, not likely the other birds. Their stiffened and flattened wings use as flippers when they swim into the marine habitat. They flightless but they expert on swim.
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 3 : Adaptation
They will diving to a depth of 535 m (1,755 ft). They have totally adaptation to survive into their environments. They have unusual structured of hemoglobin to make them survive in diving in low oxygen levels. They have solid bones to reduce barotrauma and ability on reducing the metabolism and shut down non-essential organ functions.
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 4 : Live in Colonies
They are the social animals which always live together with the colonies. One colonies includes more than thousands of individuals. Their lifespan between 20 years in the wild and 50 years in observations.
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 5 : Distribution
The Emperor Penguin is mostly distributed in Antartic. They are always breed on stable pack ice near the coast which up to 18 km offshore. Some of the living location of Emperor Penguins are Dion Islands on Antartic Peninsula, Taylor Glacier at Australian Antartic Territory and most at Amundsen Bay.
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 6 : Conservation
Conservation need to apply because of the decline of them are started. The decline of because the limited of foods because of the climate change. Human also take part on its declined, because of fish as their foods hunted by humans on some industrial need. Then, it need to conserve to keep their availability.
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 7 : Behavior
The Emperor Penguin as the social animals so that they have their own nesting. They also has foraging behavior. While they foraging, the young penguin will stay at their nesting. The adults will foraging the foods then back to the nesting to feed the young penguins. Find out more facts about The Dead Sea here
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 8 : Diet
This animals has the diets such as many of fish, crustaceans,and caphalopods. The fish the importance sources on their foods. Other foods such as the family Nototheniidae, the glacial squid, and the hooked squid.
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 9 : Predator
Their predators such as the birds and aquatic mammals. Southern giant petrels as the biggest predators which hunted into their chicks. This cause up to 34% of chicks death in some colonies though this predator still scavenges the dead penguins. Find more facts about The Deciduous Forest here
Facts about The Emperor Penguin 10 : The Eggs
The penguin’s egg laying by female penguin. After laying the eggs, the penguins are exhausted and lack nutrition, then the eggs is transferred carefully into the male.While, the female travel at least two months to feed.
Those are the following Facts about The Emperor Penguin. Hopefully that can be the additional information on your read.