These following facts about the Bald Eagle should give you much information about what kind of animal it is. The Bald Eagle is a bird of prey, found in North America. A sea eagle, it has two known sub-species and forms a species pair with the white-tailed eagle. Its range includes most of Canada and Alaska, all of the contiguous United States, and northern Mexico. It is found near large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply and old-growth trees for nesting. For further information, to get you to know more about this animal, here are some other facts about the Bald Eagle you might like.
Facts about the Bald Eagle 1: The Call
The call of the Bald Eagle consists of weak chirping whistles, harsher and more shrill from young birds than adults. The movie and television industries will often substitute the call of a Red-Tailed Hawk when showing an eagle in flight.
Facts about the Bald Eagle 2: Migratory
The Bald Eagle is partially migratory, depending on location. If its territory has access to open water, it remains there year-round, but if the body of water freezes during the winter, making it impossible to obtain food, it migrates to the south or to the coast.
Facts about the Bald Eagle 3: Flying
Bald Eagles can fly with fish at least equal to their own weight, but if the fish is too heavy to lift, the eagle may be dragged into the water. It may swim to safety, but some eagles drown or succumb to hypothermia
Facts about the Bald Eagle 4: Age
Adult eagles bring in a lot of fish for the 3 months their young are in the nest, and that can be quite an attraction to flies and other insects. Occasionally, insect loads are so bad in a nest, that a chick or two may die, due to stress and simply being bitten to death.
Facts about the Bald Eagle 5: Name
Bald eagles are not actually bald; the name derives from an older meaning of “white headed”. The adult is mainly brown with a white head and tail. The sexes are identical in plumage, but females are about 25 percent larger than males. The beak is large and hooked. The plumage of the immature is brown.
Facts about the Bald Eagle 6: United States of America
The bald eagle is both the national bird and national animal of the United States of America. The bald eagle appears on its Seal. In the late 20th century it was on the brink of Extirpation in the continental United States. Populations recovered and the species was removed from the U.S federal government’s list of endangered species on July 12, 1995 and transferred to the list of threatened species.
Facts about the Bald Eagle 7: Range
The bald eagle’s natural range covers most of North America, including most of Canad, all of the continental United States, and northern Mexico. It is the only sea eagle endemic to North America. Occupying varied habitats from the bayous of Louisiana to the Sonoran Desert and the eastern deciduous forests of Quebec and New England.
Facts about the Bald Eagle 8: Habitat
The bald eagle occurs during its breeding season in virtually any kind of American wetland habitat such as seacoasts, rivers, large lakes or marshes or other large bodies of open water with an abundance of fish.
Facts about the Bald Eagle 9: Courtship
Bald Eagle courtship involves elaborate calls and flight displays. The flight includes swoops, chases, and cartwheels, in which they fly high, lock talons, and free fall, separating just before hitting the ground.
Facts about the Bald Eagle 10: Cultural Significance
The bald eagle is important in various Native American cultures and, as the national bird of the United States, is prominent in seals and logos, coinage, postage stamps, and other items relating to the U.S. federal government.
Hope you would find those Bald Eagle facts really interesting, useful and helpful for your additional reading.