Here are the following Facts about the Florida Panther which you need to know the information about it. In this article, we will talk about the interesting facts related to the Florida Panther. The Florida Panther is a subspecies of cougar. This endangered animal is commonly found in pinelands, hardwood hammocks, and mix swamp forests. To know more facts about this kind of panther check the list below.
Facts about the Florida Panther 1: Description
At the first, the kitten’ stage of Florida Panthers have spotted coat and blue eyes. When they are growing, the spot disappear and the coat turns into brown. The eyes are also taking on a yellow hue.
Facts about the Florida Panther 2: The Diet
Florida Panthers are categorized as a carnivore. They eat both of small and large animals. Their small preys are hares, mice and waterfowl. While their large prey are storks, white-tailed deer, wild boar and even the American Alligator.
Facts about the Florida Panther 3: Hunting Season
One of the biggest influences on Florida Panthers hunting season is the behavior of their prey. As a nocturnal hunters, Florida Hunters more success to hunt the nocturnal prey like deer. Find more Facts about The Emperor Penguin here
Facts about the Florida Panther 4: Florida Panthers Kittens
Florida Panthers kittens born and live in dens with their mothers. They will spend the first 6 – 8 weeks of their life in those dens. In their 2 months old, they will start to hunt with their mothers. While in their 2 years old, they will hunt and live by their own.
Facts about the Florida Panther 5: Threat and Mortality
Alligator, poaching and wildlife control measures are the examples of the threat to Florida Panther. While the biggest threat of their existence is human encroachment. The automobile collisions and territorial aggression between panthers also take part in these threats.
Facts about the Florida Panther 6: White Oak Conservation
One of the functions of White Oak Conservation in Yulee, Florida is a place for recovery and rehabilitation of the injured panthers. They will be recovered and rehabilitated until they are well enough to be reintroduced. In addition, this conservation raises orphaned cubs and has done so for 12 individuals.
Facts about the Florida Panther 7: Disease
Feline Immunodeficiency Virus and Puma Lentivirus are the lethal disease found in the panthers. This disease is likely related to mating behaviors and territory sympatry. The virus is lethal, and its presence has resulted in efforts to inoculate the population.
Facts about the Florida Panther 8: Vehicular Collisions
Vehicular collision is one of the causes of the death of Florida Panthers. The officials reduce vehicular collisions with the Florida panther include nighttime speed reduction zones, special roadsides, headlight reflectors, and rumble strips.
Facts about the Florida Panther 9: Genetic Depletion
Genetic depletion is caused by the low population of Florida Panthers. The low population of this panthers will decrease genetic variance. Thereby, it will further the genetic depletion of the Florida panther. Find more Facts about The Deciduous Forest War here
Facts about the Florida Panther 10: The Differences between Male and Female
Adult female Florida panthers weigh 29–45.5 kg (64–100 lb) whereas the larger males weigh 45.5–72 kg (100–159 lb). The average height and weight of male panthers is 9.4% longer and 33.2% heavier than females. This is because males grow at a faster rate than females and for a longer amount of time.
Those are the Facts about the Florida Panther. Hopefully those interesting facts will enrich your knowledge about the Florida Panther.